Meet our Governors

  • Mrs Donna Chapman

    Chair of Governors

    chair@st-erme.cornwall.sch.uk

    Term of Office 04/04/2019 - 03/04/2023

    My name is Donna Chapman and I am now a co-opted Governor. I first became a Governor at our school in 2010 when I was a parent governor.

    I have lived in parish since 1987 and have one son. I have previously spent 4 years as a Parish Councillor in the village (2000 to 2004) and helped out, in a very small way, towards the development of the community centre. I work full time for the NHS in management and work mainly with GPs in this role.

    I become the Chair of Governors in September 2014 and have completed the National College of Teaching and Learning's Chair of Governors Leadership and Development Programme.

    In my limited spare time I enjoy to cooking, watching football and spending time with my family and friends.

  • Dr Fabricio Carlotta MRCVS

    Parent Governor

    Term of Office 21/11/2018 - 20/11/2022

    Hello, my name is Fabricio and I became a Parent Governor in November 2018. You may know me as Maximilian’s dad and seen me around school at the usual times.

    I am a Veterinary Surgeon and I currently work for the Animal and Plant Health Agency, an executive branch of the Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA), dealing with a wide range of things such as outbreaks of Notifiable Diseases in animals or Animal Welfare. Prior to this, I worked in the private sector carrying out official veterinary inspections of food establishments on behalf of the Food Standards Agency. At clinical level, my preferred specialist area is equine medicine.

    I believe that good education is key to a bright future ahead of every child. For this reason, I thought to volunteer some of my time as a Governor in our school.

    I hope you find my service of good value and will join me in thanking all school staff for their continued efforts and dedication.

  • Mrs Sarah Carter

    Staff Governor

    Term of Office 11/03/2019 - 10/03/2023

  • Mrs Tracy Carter

    Parent Governor

    Term of Office 31/01/2019 - 30/01/2023

  • Mr Mike Eathorne-Gibbons

    Co-opted Governor

    Term of Office 19/07/2017 - 18/09/2021

  • Mr Ben Hughes OBE

    Parent Governor

    Term of Office 01/09/2018 - 31/08/2022

    My name is Ben Hughes. I have been a Parent Governor since September 2018. I am the link Governor for Pupil Premium and Sports Premium.

    After 26 years in the Army, serving all over the world, I retired to Cornwall with my family in 2016 and have enjoyed being part of the community ever since. Our daughter goes to our school.

    My background is in strategic and operational planning, leading high performance teams and crisis resolution. I now work as a part time senior consultant to the Ministry of Defence and Police and Crime Commissioners of Devon, Cornwall and Dorset and I run a B&B.

  • Mr Ian Jones

    Local Authority Governor

    Term of Office 16/03/2017 -15/03/2021